| Date: | Saturday 1 July 1989 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 269C |
| Owner/operator: | Omniflight |
| Registration: | N1113Z |
| MSN: | 1000972 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6904 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming HIO-360-D1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baltimore, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS AIR TAXIING AT 2 FT AGL WHEN THE INSTRUCTOR CUT THE POWER TO SIMULATE A POWER LOSS. ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR, A NORMAL LANDING FOLLOWED; HOWEVER, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. UPON EXITING THE ACFT THEY NOTICED THEY HAD LANDED ON A DIRT MOUNT AND THE LEFT LANDING SKID HAD FAILED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT LANDED ON UNSUITABLE SOFT TERRAIN WHICH CAUSED THE LANDING SKID TO SINK INTO THE GROUND. THIS RESULTED IN A LANDING SKID OVERLOAD FAILURE AND NOSE OVER OF THE HELICOPTER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO89LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO89LA054