Serious incident Airbus A321-211 HZ-ASJ, Tuesday 13 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 September 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-ASJ
MSN: 4577
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Alexandria-Borg El Arab Airport (HBE) -   Egypt
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Alexandria-Borg El Arab Airport (HBE/HEBA)
Destination airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Saudi flight SV332, an Airbus A321-211, rejected the takeoff from Alexandria-Borg El Arab Airport (HBE) at a computed air speed of 123 knots due to a master caution warning, indicating an engine no.2 fire.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-hz-asj-and-operated-by-saudi-arabian-airlines-on-13-09-2016-at-borg-el-arab-egypt-investigation-led-by-aib---saudi-arabia/

Location