Incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) OK-TST, Thursday 29 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 February 2024
Time:06:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Sunwing, opb Smartwings
Registration: OK-TST
MSN: 37884/3223
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW)
Destination airport:Varadero-Juan Gualberto Gomez Airport (VRA/MUVR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sunwing flight SWG2466, a Boeing 737-800 operated by Smartwings, was being prepared for a flight at Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Airport (CYOW), ON, at the area of gate 40. After conclusion of the water service, as the water cart was being towed away, it made contact with the aircraft causing damage to the cargo door.

The aircraft was repaired and resumed service on 24 March 2024.

Sources:

TSB A24O0025
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20240422124016.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 January 2016 EI-FHG Norwegian Air International 0 near London Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey (LGW/EGKK) non
Icing

Location