Accident Ayres S-2R-T15 Turbo Thrush N3096K, Monday 28 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 July 1997
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T15 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Arkla Flying Service
Registration: N3096K
MSN: T27-028
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:4153 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oakridge, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mer Rouge, LA (5F6)
Destination airport:Rayville, LA (M79)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a planned 15 minute positioning flight, the agricultural airplane impacted a tree line of mature trees and dense vegetation. The energy/debris path showed that the airplane impacted into the trees at a high rate of speed in a wings level attitude. The wreckage path encompassed an area about 390 feet long and 100 feet wide. An 8 inch diameter live tree branch was found completely severed with black paint smears corresponding to the paint on the propeller blades. All adjacent quadrants of the tree line were bordered by vast open acres of cultivated fields. Evidence found at the accident site did not reveal any mechanical, powerplant, or system failures. The airplane was mostly consumed by a post impact fire. Toxicological tests were negative, and an autopsy of the pilot did not reveal conclusive evidence of incapacitation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97FA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97FA285

Location