Serious incident Boeing 737-3T0 N14336, Saturday 26 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 November 1994
Time:13:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3T0
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N14336
MSN: 23574/1328
Total airframe hrs:26118 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO MECHANICS WERE REPOSITIONING A BOEING 737-200, N11244, TO CONTINENTAL DEPARTURE GATE 41. THE LEFT SEAT MECHANIC DID NOT UTILIZE THE MECHANIC TAXI CHECKLIST. THIS MECHANIC SUBSEQUENTLY REPORTED DIFFICULTY IN NOSE WHEEL STEERING AND BRAKING. THE RIGHT SEAT MECHANIC OFFERED TO CALL MAINTENANCE; HOWEVER, THE OTHER MECHANIC DECLINED THE OFFER. AT THE TIME, FLIGHT 1176, A BOEING 737-300, N14336, FROM GATE 44 WAS UNDER CONTROL OF THE PUSHBACK TEAM. THE CREW OF THE PUSHBACK AIRPLANE AND WITNESSES REPORTED THE REPOSITIONING AIRPLANE ENGINES WERE AT 'A VERY HIGH POWER SETTING' AND 'TAXIING AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED.' THE RIGHT WING OF AIRPLANE N11244 WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT HIT THE LEFT OUTBOARD FLAP AREA OF N14336. THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEMS FOR THE NOSE WHEEL STEERING, THE MAIN WHEEL STEERING, THE MAIN WHEEL BRAKES, AND THE THRUST REVERSERS WERE FUNCTIONALLY TESTED AND FOUND OPERATIONAL.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO FOLLOW THE TAXI CHECKLIST RESULTING IN THE HYDRAULIC PUMPS NOT BEING TURNED ON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95IA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95IA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 July 1988 N14336 Continental Airlines 0 Kenton, DE min

Location