| Date: | Monday 17 June 1985 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 402B |
| Owner/operator: | Neilson Leasing |
| Registration: | N100HK |
| MSN: | 402B0409 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bailey, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Broomfield, CO (BJC) |
| Destination airport: | Monte Vista, CO (O8V) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT ENTER LOW CLOUDS GOING SOUTH, THEN EMERGE FROM CLOUDS GOING WENT. ACFT COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAIN IN WINGS-LEVEL AND POWERED ATTITUDE. MOUNTAINS WERE REPORTED TO BE OBSCURED BY CLOUDS AND FOG. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85FA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36736 