Accident Cessna 402B N5780M, Wednesday 6 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 February 1985
Time:09:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Altus Airlines
Registration: N5780M
MSN: 402B0348
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6100 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Altus, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Altus, OK (AXS)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK (OKC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ENG START, PRIOR TO THE FLT, THE L ENG BACKFIRED 2 OR 3 TIMES. A WITNESS DESCRIBED THE 1ST BACKFIRED AS 'THE LOUDEST I HAVE EVER HEARD.' WHEN THE ACFT TOOK OFF, TWO PERSONS LIVING NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY NOTED THAT THE ACFT (BELIEVED TO BE THE SAME) SOUNDED DIFFERENT & HAD A 'CLUTTERING SOUND. 'WHILE CLIMBING, THE PLT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY & REPORTED A FIRE IN THE L ENG. HE WAS VECTORED TOWARD ALTUS AFB WHILE DSCNDG IN IFR CONDITIONS. HE DSCNDD INTO VFR CONDITIONS & SAW THE airport ABOUT 3 MI AWAY. A WITNESS SAW SMOKE & FIRE TRAILING FROM THE VICINITY OF THE L ENG. HE STATED THAT THE ACFT'S NOSE CAME UP, THE PLANE ROLLED TO THE LEFT, THEN IT ENTERED A STEEP, NOSE DOWN, INVERTED ATTITUDE JUST BEFORE IT CRASHED & BURNED. AN EXAM REVEALED THE ENG EXHAUST MAINIFOLD HEADER ASSY HAD FAILED & ALLOWED HOT EXHAUST GASES TO ESCAPE IN THE ENG NACELLE IN THE VICINITY OF FUEL & OIL LINES. CORROSION HAD PROGRESSED THRU THE HEADER ASSY. AD 75-23-08 REQD GEN INSPN, BUT CONTAINED NOTE 'DO NOT REMOVE CLAMPS.' NO RECORD OF REPLACEMENT IN 6100 HRS CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85FA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35690