Accident Ayres S-2R-T Turbo Thrush N3084X, Monday 12 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 August 1996
Time:12:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Farm And Ranch Aerial Service
Registration: N3084X
MSN: R-1340
Total airframe hrs:1240 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wharton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning from an aerial application mission, when the engine lost total power. During a forced landing, the airplane struck a fence and a tree, which damaged the right wing, the main landing gear, and the left fuel tank. An examination and teardown of the engine revealed that the torque sensor shaft was fractured.

Probable Cause: total loss of engine power due to a fractured torque sensor shaft. Factors relating to the accident were: the obstructions (fence and trees) in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA341

Location