| Date: | Wednesday 7 May 1997 |
| Time: | 20:25 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S2R-T34 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Pierce Aviation |
| Registration: | N4011G |
| MSN: | 6020 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14245 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tonopah, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Buckeye, AZ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was en route back to his landing strip after night spraying when the aircraft lost engine power. He also saw flames and debris coming from the exhaust stacks. The circuit breaker popped when he attempted to turn on the wing lights so he continued the approach without lights. During rollout, the aircraft struck an unseen irrigation ditch and the gear collapsed. An inspection showed evidence of heat and blade damage to the power turbine. The fuel control adjustment was found in the full rich position. There was no evidence of FOD to the compressor rotor and stator assemblies. The engine had a hot section inspection as a result of a previous sudden engine stoppage incident.
Probable Cause: the failure of the power turbine due to an overtemperature condition created by an improperly adjusted fuel control. A factor in the accident was the tripped circuit breaker which prevented the wing lights from operating during the forced night landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX97LA182 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX97LA182
Location