Accident Ayres S2R-T34 N30982, Thursday 22 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 May 1997
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30982
MSN: T34173DC
Total airframe hrs:2355 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Welsh, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the he was making his 7th takeoff that day from a grass airstrip which was oriented perpendicular to a gravel road located just beyond the departure end. Just as the aircraft lifted off, approximately 5-6 feet AGL, the pilot caught a glimpse of a truck passing from right to left along the gravel road. An instant later, the main landing gear and propeller impacted the truck. The aircraft came to rest in a pasture approximately 150 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. Both the truck and aircraft were structurally damaged. The pilot also reported that the runway end was not marked adjacent to the road and did not have a designated overrun area. Additionally, the gravel road was lined with 'sparse bushes and tall trees' which made it difficult for the pilot and the driver of the truck to see each other.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a moving vehicle. Factors were: the lack of runway signs and a runway safety area, and the difficulty for the pilot and driver of the vehicle to visually detect each other due to high vegetation at the edge of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA196

Location