Date: | Saturday 20 November 1999 |
Time: | 22:07 LT |
Type: | Boeing 767-222 |
Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
Registration: | N610UA |
MSN: | 21871/15 |
Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
Engine model: | P&W JT9D-7R4D |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 179 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on final, the first officer had trouble trimming the airplane. The captain attempted to trim the airplane via his yoke switch and the manual trim handle, with no success. A go-around was executed. The crew ran the checklist, but control of the stabilizer trim was not regained. The crew pulled circuit breakers H11 and H20, and then reset them. The stabilizer trim was still inoperative. The crew reset the trim cutout switches twice, and normal operation of the stabilizer trim was reestablished. The left stabilizer position transmitter, and the right stabilizer position transmitter were out of calibration. Also, the left stabilizer trim control module (STCM) was found to have a higher than normal leakage, and the connector for the corresponding shut-off valve was shorting across several of its pins due to skydrol incursion. No faults were identified for the right system except for the right-stabilizer-position transmitter. According to the operator, the system should have operated at half rate with the above discrepancy, but did not. There have been no reports of difficulties with the airplane's stabilizer trim system since the event.
Probable Cause: Total failure of the stabilizer control system for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | NYC00IA036 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year |
Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC00IA036
Location