This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
Date: | Wednesday 6 March 2024 |
Time: | 16:30 |
Type: | Airbus A321-131 |
Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
Registration: | D-AIRX |
MSN: | 0887 |
Engine model: | IAE V2530-A5 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Oporto -
Portugal
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
Destination airport: | Porto-Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport (OPO/LPPR) |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:An onboard incident occurred on Lufthansa flight LH1178, aircraft D-AIRX involving a passenger's power bank. The power bank expanded and broke apart mid flight, prompting the crew to take action for safety reasons.
Captain contacted local staff at Oporto and requested assistance of the fire brigade for safety measures.
Upon arrival, fire fighters took possession of the power bank, secured it, and transported it for safe storage and disposal.
There was no fire or harmed customers or crew.
Sources:
Airport Operations staff.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-airx#3441c04c 