Date: | Monday 5 February 2024 |
Time: | 04:45 UTC |
Type: | Beechcraft B200 Super King Air |
Owner/operator: | Keewatin Air |
Registration: | C-FPQQ |
MSN: | BB-1304 |
Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | 80 nm N of Rankin Inlet, NU -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Rankin Inlet-Sherbrooke Airport, NU (YRT/CYRT) |
Destination airport: | Kugaaruk Airport, NU (YBB/CYBB) |
Investigating agency: | TSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Beech B200 aircraft operated by Keewatin Air LP as flight number KEW213-M, departed Rankin Inlet Airport (CYRT), NU on an IFR flight to Kugaaruk Airport (CYBB), NU. As the aircraft leveled off at the intended cruising altitude of FL270, the crew noticed the cabin altitude began to increase. The crew donned oxygen masks and initiated depressurization checks, including confirming that the passengers were wearing their oxygen masks. The transponder code was set to 7700 and they began an emergency descent with a return to CYRT. Due to difficulties encountered with the oxygen mask microphones, radio communication was not established until the aircraft was at a lower altitude. The aircraft made an uneventful landing at CYRT. The operators' maintenance personnel found the main cabin door seal was out of position (out of its track). Ground checks were performed, and the aircraft was released to service subject to a satisfactory test flight. This aircraft had similar subsequent events (TSB occurrence number A24C0017 and A24C0019).
Sources:
TSB A24C0016
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 January 2024 |
C-FPQQ |
Keewatin Air |
0 |
Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG) |
 |
non |
6 February 2024 |
C-FPQQ |
Keewatin Air |
0 |
near Rankin Inlet-Sherbrooke Airport, NU (YRT/CYRT) |
 |
non |
Loss of pressurization |
9 February 2024 |
C-FPQQ |
Keewatin Air |
0 |
20 nm NNW of Rankin Inlet, NU |
 |
non |
Loss of pressurization |