| Date: | Monday 9 April 2007 |
| Time: | 22:40 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Alitalia |
| Registration: | I-BIXK |
| MSN: | 1220 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16790 hours |
| Cycles: | 10912 flights |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) |
| Destination airport: | Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN) |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Alitalia flight AZ1295, an Airbus A321-112, suffered a runway excursion during landing at Napoli.
After landing on runway 24, a braking system failure occurred that prevented a rapid deceleration. After having covered the entire length of the runway, at a residual speed of about 40/50 knots, the pilot directed the aircraft to the left of the runway, exited onto the bordering grass, performed a wide left turn and finally re-entered the same runway, but in the opposite direction.
The aircraft finally came to a halt, when the parking brake was applied, without any further problems.
CAUSE
The event was triggered by a malfunction of the BSCU, related to the intermittent failure of one of its components. This failure, which occurred at different times in the two channels, created a complex operational scenario that resulted in a loss of braking action alternated with A/SKID engaged. In this context, the following factors should be highlighted:
- The use of the term "should" in the "BSCU RESET" procedure may have led the crew to not consider the application of the RESET procedure obligatory with the landing gear retracted;
- The indication of a fault in the autobrake system immediately after landing, even though the system was deactivated;
- The indication of pressure on the triple indicator confirming the transition from normal braking system operation to alternate braking system operation;
- The crew's failure to apply the memory maneuvers of the "LOSS OF BRAKING" procedure.
All these factors created a situation not foreseen by the procedures in the operational manual, leading the crew to make decisions using their own logical deductive process.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ANSV
Location