Serious incident INPAER Conquest 180 PU-CQT, Thursday 8 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic INCQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
INPAER Conquest 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-CQT
MSN: 31/2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nova Xavantina, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nova Xavantina
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An INPAER Conquest 180 lost power after takeoff from a farm strip in Nova Xavantina, Mato Grosso, crashed and overturned.
The pilot was not injured and the ultralight received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://primeirapagina.com.br/seguranca/aviao-cai-na-zona-rural-de-nova-xavantina/
https://www.semana7.com.br/geral-economia/aviao-cai-apos-perder-potencia-na-decolagem-e-piloto-sai-ileso-em-nova-xavantina-veja-video/66338
https://www.midianews.com.br/cotidiano/aviao-sai-da-pista-cai-na-mata-e-tomba-mas-piloto-sai-ileso-veja/462478
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PUCQT