This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 February 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AeroAndina/ICP MXP-740 Savannah |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 4X-HPR |
| MSN: | 21-02-54-076 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Megiddo Airfield -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Savannah ultralight crashed in a field near Megiddo Airfield following a bird strike (eagle). The pilot sustained serious injuries and later died in hospital.
Sources:
https://www.jpost.com/breaking-news/article-786050 https://news360.co.il/local/195458 https://t.me/AviationNewsIL/2071?single Media: