| Date: | Saturday 19 October 2013 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Grob G103 Twin |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beer Sheva -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The rear canopy opened during the initial climb during the aerotow take-off. The tow rope was released and the glider crashed into a forest.
Sources:
BFU DX046-13