Accident Mooney M20K 231 N231GG, Wednesday 3 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 January 2024
Time:12:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:Ellis Aviation LLC
Registration: N231GG
MSN: 25-0171
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Tullahoma Regional Airport (THA/KTHA), Tullahoma, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tullahoma-Northern Airport, TN (THA/KTHA)
Destination airport:Sewanee-Franklin County Airport, TN (UOS/KUOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 3, 2024, about 1226 central standard time, a Mooney M20K, N231GG, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Tullahoma, Tennessee. The commercial pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Shortly after takeoff, during a cruise climb about 2,000 ft above ground level, the engine suddenly lost all power without any warning. The pilot attempted to glide the airplane back to the departure airport and restart the engine; however, the engine did not restart and the airplane impacted hilly terrain about 1/2-mile before reaching the runway.

The engine’s most recent overhaul was about 30 years before the accident, and it accrued about 692 hours during that time. Additionally, the airplane had not been flown for more than 2 years before the accident flight. The pilot did not purchase fuel and the age of the fuel in the airplane could not be determined. During wreckage recovery, about 16 gallons of fuel (8 gallons per side) were drained from the airplane’s fuel tanks. The fuel was blue, clear, and consistent with 100LL aviation gasoline. No visible contamination was observed. Subsequent examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies, with the exception of an inoperative right magneto; however, that did not explain a total loss of engine power without any engine roughness.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193598
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N231GG

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/538/538645.jpg (photo)

Location