Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A320-214 RA-73833, Wednesday 3 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 January 2024
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Ural Airlines
Registration: RA-73833
MSN: 2349
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:between Voronezh and Saratov, diverted to Volgograd (VOG/URWW) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Makhachkala Airport (MCX/URML)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ural Airlines flight U6161, an Airbus A320-214, made an emergency descent after suffering a loss of cabin pressure.
The pressure in the cabin returned to normal, but the decision was made to divert to Volgograd.

Sources:

https://www.e1.ru/text/incidents/2024/01/03/73090481/
https://t.me/uraltransprok/4725
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/u6161#337a0ed2
https://t.me/aviaincident/27195
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a320-2349.htm

Media: