Accident Eurocopter EC120B Colibri PP-MMA, Tuesday 2 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 January 2024
Time:c. 09:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC120B Colibri
Owner/operator:Âncora MG Participaçoes Societárias Ltda
Registration: PP-MMA
MSN: 1595
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lago de Furnas, near Capitólio, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Capitlio , Minas Gerais
Destination airport:Capitlio , Minas Gerais
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Eurocopter EC120B Colibri crashed shortly after takeoff into the lake Lago de Furnas, near Capitólio, Minas Gerais.
Pilot, copilot and a passenger were rescued and taken to hospitals, while another passenger was found dead.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mg/centro-oeste/noticia/2024/01/02/helicoptero-com-tripulantes-cai-em-capitolio-mg.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/mg/centro-oeste/noticia/2024/01/03/helicoptero-que-caiu-em-capitolio-e-retirado-da-agua.ghtml
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPMMA

https://www.flickr.com/photos/spottergyn/8420395790/in/photolist-dQ5JiL/lightbox/ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N710MM, C-GJCV

Media:

Video of the crash: