Accident Mil Mi-28NE AF-9??, Tuesday 2 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 January 2024
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-28NE
Owner/operator:Uganda People's Defence Force (UPDF)
Registration: AF-9??
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Portal -   Uganda
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ssaka Airfield
Destination airport:Democratic Republic of Congo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A UPDF helicopter crashed in Fort Portal after it hit some a rooftop of a building and was destroyed by fire. The two pilots of the helicopter and one person on the ground died as a result of the crash.

Sources:

https://www.thekampalareport.com/latest/2024010233770/updf-helicopter-bound-for-drc-crashes-in-fort-portal.html
https://www.kfm.co.ug/news/updf-helicopter-crashes-in-kabarole.html
https://www.storyhawker.com/2024/01/photos-updf-chopper-crashes-into-house.html
https://chimpreports.com/photos-shs-60bn-updf-combat-chopper-crashes-in-western-uganda/