Accident North American Mustang AG597, Sunday 23 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang
Owner/operator:41 OTU RAF
Registration: AG597
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Hawarden
Narrative:
F/O Eric William Holford RAF (31327) was landing on the wrong runway at RAF Hawarden and collided with Beaufighter NE474, which was taxying, at the runway intersection. NE474 was being ferried by 3 ATA crew from 46 MU at Lossiemouth down to 2 OAPU at RAF Filton. F/O Holman was killed and pilot of NE474, P/O John Hawkey died at Cosford Hospital next day. NE474 crew F/O Brunskill & P/O Vincent both sustained injuries.

Sources:

https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/266655
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AG597
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=21282