Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) B-8605, Wednesday 25 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 October 2023
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:Sichuan Airlines
Registration: B-8605
MSN: 7320
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Chengdu Shuangliu Airport -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chengdu Airport (CTU/ZUUU)
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sichuan Airlines flight 3U8899, an Airbus A321-211, suffered a bird strike on departure from Chengdu Shuangliu Airport (CTU). The aircraft circled before returning to CTU.

Sources:

https://www.epochtimes.com/gb/23/10/26/n14103073.htm
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/3u8899#32937833
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/airbus-a321-200-b-8605-sichuan-airlines/r1pp51