This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
Date: | Saturday 8 July 2023 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Raj Hamsa X-Air Falcon D(1) |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-TBYD |
MSN: | BMAA/HB/617 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Felthorpe Airfield, Taverham Road, Felthorpe, Norwich, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | Felthorpe Airfield, Felthorpe, Norwich, Norfolk |
Narrative:Raj Hamsa X'Air Falcon D(1) G-TBYD: Substantially damaged 8-7-2023 in a landing accident at Felthorpe Airfield, Taverham Road, Felthorpe, Norwich, Norfolk. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023, and the following is the summary from the report:
"After experiencing sink on short finals at Cromer Airfield, G-TBYD suffered a heavy landing and bounced back into the air, so the pilot performed a go-around. He then discovered the main undercarriage on the passenger’s side had been damaged during the aborted landing. The aircraft appeared otherwise undamaged, so the pilot elected to return to the familiar environment of his home airfield at Felthorpe before landing. After touchdown the right main wheel detached, the left undercarriage collapsed, and the aircraft came to rest on its belly".
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023 2.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001520215.html 3.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/585691/G-TBYD 4.
https://woodfarm.org/airfield/ 5.
http://www.felthorpe.net/Airfield_Information.html
Location
Media:
G-TBYD: Raj Hamsa X'Air Falcon D(1) at Northrepps, Cromer, Norfolk 4-1-2020