| Date: | Saturday 29 June 2019 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002-JF |
| Owner/operator: | Supercar Resort Sdn. Bhd. |
| Registration: | 9M-MZC |
| MSN: | 121 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kuala Klawang -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Malaysia |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed on take-off from a private airstrip near Kuala Klawang, Negeri Sembilan. Both the pilot and passenger survived but they were seriously injured in the subsequent post-crash fire.
CONCLUSIONS
A lapse in decision making by the pilot as to the direction of take-off and the combination of two factors most probably led to the aircraft losing airspeed and experiencing partial stall conditions leading to the crash.
Factors:
1. Aircraft: The Tecnam P2002 JF certification specification by EASA is as a ‘Very Light Aeroplane’ (CS-VLA). It is powered by a single 100 hp (75 kW) Rotax 912 S2 engine. The pilot did say that compared to other aircraft that he had flown, mostly aerobatic, seaplanes and other Rotax powered CS-LSA (Light Sport Aeroplanes), this aircraft felt underpowered.
2.2 Weather: Just before take-off the pilot did notice a ‘wall of rain’ approaching from his ‘4 to 5 o’clock’ accompanied by a slight tail-wind. This was corroborated by the weather report. Additionally he also stated that he experienced wind-shear during the take-off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIB Malaysia