| Date: | Wednesday 25 July 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 401B |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Air Service |
| Registration: | N7984Q |
| MSN: | 401B0203 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4729 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (ANC) |
| Destination airport: | Cantwell, AK (Z68) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT 0630 AKDT THE PLT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING FOR THE FLT WHICH FORECAST VFR WITH OCCASIONAL MARGINAL CONDITIONS ALONG THE ROUTE OF flight. AT 0704, THE PLT OBTAINED AN UPDATED BRIEFING AT WHICH TIME THE DESTINATION OF CANTWELL WAS REPORTED IFR. AT 0731 AKDT, THE ACFT DEPARTED ANCHORAGE INTERNATIONAL ON A COMPANY VFR flight. NO FURTHER COMMUNICATION TOOK PLACE WITH THE ACFT. THE ACFT DID NOT REACH CANTWELL. AN EXTENSIVE SEARCH REVEALED NO TRACE OF THE ACFT OR ITS OCCUPANTS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LAMS1 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X40177&key=1 