Date: | Thursday 7 September 2023 |
Time: | 17:10 |
Type: | Raj Hamsa X-Air 582(11) Falcon |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | EI-CXC |
MSN: | KIT 333 |
Engine model: | Rotax 582/48 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Emo, Co Laois -
Ireland
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Limetree Airfield |
Destination airport: | Limetree Airfield |
Investigating agency: | AAIU |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Raj Hamsa X'Air 582(11) force landed following a loss of engine power after takeoff.
The aircraft was operating at approximately 445 kg which was close to its MTOW of 450 kg, on a warm evening. The Pilot recalled that the aircraft’s rate of climb following take-off was low and that when the aircraft was at 50 to 60 ft above the terrain of a hill on the take-off path from runway 19, the engine coughed several times and the aircraft lost height. An emergency landing was carried out into an agricultural field, during which there was substantial damage to the aircraft, and a minor injury to the passenger.
Subsequently, the engine was dismantled, and it was found that a cold seizure had occurred in the forward cylinder with the piston expanding faster than the cylinder liner, resulting in contact between the piston and the cylinder wall. There was also evidence of a loss of clearance between the piston and the cylinder liner in the rear piston.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | 2024-005 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 11 months |
Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.irishtimes.com/ireland/2023/09/07/aircraft-crashes-outside-emo-co-laois/ https://laois-nationalist.ie/2023/09/08/emergency-landing-by-light-aircraft-in-laois/ https://www.kilkennypeople.ie/news/local-news/1292382/one-taken-to-hospital-following-aircraft-crash-in-neighbouring-laois.html 