| Date: | Friday 24 October 2008 |
| Time: | 09:55 |
| Type: | Tecnam P92-S Echo |
| Owner/operator: | Aircraft Fractional Ownership Services / AFOS Flying |
| Registration: | ZU-DMT |
| MSN: | 806 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Poortjie, Orange Farm, north west of Vereeniging, Gauteng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | FAGM (Rand Airport) |
| Destination airport: | FAGM (Rand Airport) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A flight instructor and student were on a training flight in the vicinity of Orange Farm, approximately 3km from the Grasmere Toll Plaza on the N1 in a Tecnam P92-S Echo when the aircraft appears to have entered a spin after encountering strong winds. It started to break up in mid flight. The wreckage came down in open veld and was strewn over a distance of approximately a kilometre. The instructor apparently fell out of the aircraft at a height of 150m and was found 60m from the main wreckage. The student was still in the aircraft.
Subsequent inspection of the wreckage indicates a wing strut failure at the fuselage attachment point, causing the wing to fold upwards. This aircraft had been in a number of previous accidents, at least one of which was quite severe.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
Another plane crash in Joburg 2.
Instrukteur, student sterf in vliegongeluk naby Jhb 3.
Another plane crash in Joburg 4.
Passenger 'fell out of plane' 5.
Man val hom dood uit vliegtuig 6.
Beeld Video - Interview with witness
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Images:

Rand Airport, August 24, 2008 02:33 PM