Accident Tecnam P92 Echo 4X-HMT, Tuesday 29 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo
Owner/operator:
Registration: 4X-HMT
MSN: 1580
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Moledet settlement -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meggido Airstrip (LLMG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot tried to perform a go around at an off airport location but the ultralight stalled and drifted into a ditch during landing and came to rest upside down.

Sources:

Private

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/51267_1656060907.jpg (photo)

Location

Images: