| Date: | Friday 27 February 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grob G103 Twin Astir |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Megido Airlield -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the flight, the airbrakes moved uncontrollably. During the subsequent inspection, a break in the angle lever was detected. During the inspection of other gliders of this type, the same breakage was found on the bellcrank (4XGAT, WNo. 3557).
Sources:
BFU HX001-15