Accident Cessna 172RG , Saturday 16 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 September 2017
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allendorf -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After releasing the parking brake, the pilot's seat slid backwards and the aircraft began to taxi. It crossed a taxiway and came to a stop after a steep slope, severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU17-1272-3X