This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 February 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | Fishing Company Marco Chilena |
| Registration: | CC-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Pisagua -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mid-air collision of a Piper Apache "1206" of industria pesquera "Marco Chilena" de Iquique with a Cessna "CC-PE-310" during location of shoals. Touched wings and crashed into the sea near coast. Pilot of the Apache Omar Velásquez Ayala drowned and pilot naval of the Cessna Domingo Marquez rescued slightly injured of a boat.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 22 February 1969, p7