Accident Lockheed 14-WF62 Super Electra PH-APE, Friday 9 December 1938
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 December 1938
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 14-WF62 Super Electra
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-APE
MSN: 1413
Year of manufacture:1938
Total airframe hrs:323 hours
Engine model:Wright GR-1820 Cyclone
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS) -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Narrative:
On takeoff engine no. 2 failed at low altitude due to mishandling. "Ekster" dove into ground next to farm, struck a dyke and caught fire.

Sources:

Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1938 / Herman Dekker
aviacrash.nl

Location

Images:

photo (c) Stadsarchief Amsterdam; Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS); 09 December 1938; (publicdomain)

photo (c) Stadsarchief Amsterdam; Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS); 1938; (publicdomain)