| Date: | Friday 15 January 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-54-DO Skymaster (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA, lsf USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-32939 |
| MSN: | 3114 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 35 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 40 km ENE of Paramaribo -
Suriname
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Douglas C-54 Skymaster was destroyed in an accident near Paramaribo, Suriname. All 35 on board were killed.
The airplane was operated by TWA on behalf of the USAAF's Air Transport Command. It was en route from the United States to North Africa.
An intermediate stop was made in Trinidad because there were rumours of a possible bomb on board the plane. A screwdriver was found in the hatch containing the IFF device and the flight continued. For unknown reasons the plane disintegrated and fell in the jungle near Bakkie (Reynsdorp, Commewijne district).
Sources:
Plane Crash Jan. 15, 1943 Location
Images:

photo (c) nardisoero; Bakkie (Reynsdorp); April 2008