Accident Lockheed Lodestar IA HK980, Tuesday 14 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 March 1944
Time:10:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Lodestar IA
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: HK980
MSN: 18-2024
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bilbeis RAF Station -   Egypt
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bilbeis RAF Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Did not gain height on takeoff. The airplane ran across a ditch causing the undercarriage to collapse.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson