Accident Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar A67-6, Friday 26 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 January 1945
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A67-6
MSN: 18-2610
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Merauke-Mopah Airport (MKQ) -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Merauke-Mopah Airport (MKQ/WAKK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ground-looped on takeoff following the burst of a tyre. The Lodestar caught fire.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Location