Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) HK-309, Saturday 15 April 1950
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 April 1950
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Limitada Nacional de Servicio Aéreo - LANSA
Registration: HK-309
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:20 km NE of Pinto -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-3 cargo plane crashed near Pinto, Colombia, killing both pilots.
The airplane departed Medellín at 15:29 on a domestic cargo flight to Barranquilla, where it was supposed to land at 17:30. Last radio contact was at 16:35 when the crew reported over the San Marcos area at 9000 feet altitude. The airplane impacted terrain near Pinto and burst into flames.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 17 Apr 1950

Location