| Date: | Monday 24 July 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-40-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Liban |
| Registration: | LR-AAN |
| MSN: | 9894 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 28 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | northern Isreali / Lebanese border area -
Israel
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA) |
| Destination airport: | Jerusalem Airport (JRS/OJJR) |
Narrative:An Air Liban DC-3 was reportedly intercepted by an Israeli Spitfire fighter plane.
The Israeli pilot identified the Lebanese transport and signaled the C-47 by international interception signals to follow him, but the Lebanese pilot ignored. The Israeli pilot shot few rounds in front of the Lebanese transport nose but its pilot ignored again.
The Spitfire returned to his base.
Media at the time that the DC-3 was hit, killing the radio operator and one passenger.
Sources:
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=MMSARO03:259009022:mpeg21:a00009 https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ABCDDD:010835008:mpeg21:a0119 WAAS
Location