Accident Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3) ZS-DFB, Sunday 27 July 1952
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 July 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Tropic Airways
Registration: ZS-DFB
MSN: 12414
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 160 km off Benghazi -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Destination airport:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB)
Narrative:
Ditched during a cross-Mediterranean flight from Malta to Benina. This was a leg on the Amsterdam-Johannesburg flight. All occupants were rescued by a US Navy SA-16 Albatross and transferred to Royal Navy ships.

Sources:

The Windsor Daily Star - Jul 28, 1952
Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 54)