This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 May 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Lydda Airport (TLV) -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The aircraft of the US military attaché in Israel caught fire at night and burned out. Sabotage is suspected.
Sources:
Singapore Standard 18 May 1953, p7