Loss of control Accident de Havilland Canada CSR-123 Otter (DHC-3) 3744, Friday 19 September 1958
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada CSR-123 Otter (DHC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 3744
MSN: 185
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gaza Air Base -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Arish Airport (AAC/HEAR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DHC-3 Otter transport plane was operated by the Royal Canadian Air Force as part of the United Nations Emergency Force policing the Egyptian/Israeli cease fire.
The aircraft was on approach to Gaza when the second pilot allowed the airspeed to decay. He flared too high and cut power early. The Otter stalled and struck the ground on one wheel and collided with a pile of concrete pieces marking the airfield boundary.
The plane was dismantled in the desert and brought back to the El Arish. The aircraft was loaded onto an RCAF C-119 Flying Boxcar for transport back to Canada. The C-119 (22128) crashed and burned in Italy on December 13, 1958.

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF 3650 to 3699
dhc-3archive.com
El Arish Egypt 1958-1959 / Robert Coulter