Incident Nord 2501D Noratlas 4X-FAX/077, Monday 5 June 1967
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 June 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 2501D Noratlas
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 4X-FAX/077
MSN: D092
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Sirkin -   Israel
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair on the ground in a Royal Jordanian Air Force Hawker Hunter strike against the IAF base at Sirkin during the Six-Day War.