Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-159 HK-1403, Tuesday 20 May 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B731 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-159
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-1403
MSN: 19679/89
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Pereira Airport (PEI/SKPE)
Narrative:
An Avianca Boeing 737-159 was hijacked by three passengers who demanded to be taken to Cuba.
A refueling stop was made at Barranquilla before the flight continued to Havana, Cuba.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 21 May 1969

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 1970 HK-1403 Avianca 0 Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) non

Location