Accident Antonov An-12B CCCP-11377, Monday 8 September 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 September 1969
Time:21:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Polar
Registration: CCCP-11377
MSN: 40 24 07
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6471 hours
Cycles:2122 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Amderma Airport (AMV) -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Amderma Airport (AMV/ULDD)
Destination airport:Noril'sk Airport (NSK/UOOO)
Narrative:
The An-12 operated on a cargo flight from Moscow-Sheremetyevo to Noril'sk with an en route stop at Amderma. The airplane carried a cargo of eggs weighing 9,108 kg. The crew were cleared to taxi to a position 124 m from the runway to prepare for takeoff.
At the same time a Tupolev Tu-128 of the Soviet Air Defence Forces came in to land. The right landing gear of the Tu-128 collapsed on landing causing the fighter to veer off the runway. It crashed into the nose of the An-12 causing both aircraft to burst into flames. Both pilots of the Tu-128 were killed, along with five crew members of the An-12.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Statistics

  • 32nd hull-loss accident of this type (Antonov An-12)

Location