Mid-air collision Accident Antonov An-12 , Wednesday 1 October 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Pskov -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a night formation training flight in bad weather the pilot straightened his course and overtook the leading An-12. The barrel of its tail gun penetrated the cockpit and killed the pilot. The co-pilot jumped out in panic with the chute. The plane crashed and remaining crewmembers were killed (6 from 7) .

Sources:

Dmitriy Yertsov

Location