Unlawful Interference Boeing 707 , Tuesday 2 December 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 December 1969
Time:
Type:Boeing 707
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked over Omaha, Nebraska. The hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Dec 3, 1969

Location