Accident IAI 1123 Westwind 4X-COJ, Wednesday 21 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1123 Westwind
Owner/operator:Israeli Aircraft Industries - IAI
Registration: 4X-COJ
MSN: 29
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Beit She'an -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed after the pilot, co-pilot and two mechanics bailed out. The aircraft operated on its third test flight.
4X-COJ was originally manufactured in 1965 as a Model 1121. It was then converted to an Aero Commander 1122 development aircraft and it became a Model 1123 development aircraft in 1969.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 22 January 1970, p14