Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-8 , Tuesday 22 September 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1970
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:San Juan -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:San Juan (unknown airport)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.