Unlawful Interference Curtiss C-46 Commando , Wednesday 21 October 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas Costarricenses - LACSA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:San Andres, Cuba -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Puerto Limón Airport (LIO/MRLM)
Destination airport:San José (unknown airport)
Narrative:
7 hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.