| Date: | Monday 30 November 1970 |
| Time: | 02:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-373C |
| Owner/operator: | Trans World Airlines - TWA |
| Registration: | N790TW |
| MSN: | 18738/335 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tel Aviv-Lod International Airport (TLV) -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Tel Aviv-Lod International Airport (TLV/LLBG) |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll on runway 30, an empty and unlit Israeli Air Force Stratocruiser was towed across the active runway. The crew tried to takeoff immediately, but the Boeing 707 collided with the other aircraft. Both aircraft caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Deficiency in safety precautions while towing an aircraft along the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA71R0005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location